A Study of Relation between Feudal lord peer, Shizoku and Regional Society in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuyuki  Nihon Fukushi University, 知多半島総合研究所, 研究員 (80454411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大名華族 / 士族 / 旧藩 / 日本近現代史
Research Abstract
The relation between both of the feudal lord peer and the shizoku started clarifying a part of the accomplishment role to the modernization of the regional society by this research. I examined why Count Kanji Tachibana of the former Yanagawa feudal lords built the agricultural experimental station in the old clan territory as a case study of this problem. As a result, the feudal lord peer at this time clarified that there was consideration to which it gave priority to the profit of the nation rather than the development of the old clan territory, and shizoku also had understanding moreover in the idea.