Basic research on gun-identity forming the multilayered sense of belonging in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hironobu  Kogakkan University, 文学部, 講師 (10440835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域意識 / 郡役所 / 郡公報 / 度会郡 / 神苑会 / 荘内会 / 宇治山田 / 地方自治 / 郡役所文書 / 同郷団体 / 郷友会 / 帰属意識
Research Abstract
The main results of this research are as follows : 1) Official Bulletin of Watarai-gun (Watarai-gun Koho), published about once a week for 23 years, had a characteristic way of choosing information, which implied a sign of Watarai-gun identity. 2) Shonaikai, formed by the three gun (Akumi, Nishitagawa, and Higashitagawa) in Shonai, Yamagata Prefecture, was a meeting to talk over the matters of the area, and maintained the balance between the unity and individuality of the three gun.