Fundamental research of records relating to Hamaoka Kotetsu-An approach to a multifaceted analysis of modern Japanese local financiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Seki  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (20469208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代日本 / 地方財界人 / 浜岡光哲 / 地域社会 / 京都 / 地下官人 / 浜岡家文書 / 地方財界
Research Abstract
In this study, I elucidated the role that they have played in the formation of modern Japanese society, and with that as the underlying basis I continued the investigation and research. Through investigation and research over documents related to Hamaoka Kotetsu, I have tried to conduct a multifaceted analysis on the roles of local business leaders in modern Japan. It has become clear that these documents include the important documents on the activities of Hamaoka family who served the court during Edo period.