Research on the appointment system "Oyatoi" of government official of Tokugawa shogunate- perspective toward modern Japanese employment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Tokugawa Reimeikai Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Noboru  The Tokugawa Reimeikai Foundation, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90390749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本近世史 / 幕藩制度史 / 社会経済史
Research Abstract
The research dealt with the transition of the employment system during the Edo period. Tokugawa shogunate government was severely understaffed in the mid-Edo period, and then abandoned their traditional rank system based on lineage and heredity. In the latter part of the Edo period, the new employment system called "Kogi Oyatoi" was introduced, which was based on the merit system and modern payroll system.
Also, the research addressed how the "Kogi Oyatoi" systems contributed significantly for laying the foundation of the modern Japanese employment system.