Basic Study on the Articles related to Matsumae and Ezo ground that exist in the Clan Agency Diaries of the Clan in Northern Part of the Tohoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuyuki  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (50300843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近世史 / 北海道史 / 北東北諸藩 / 藩庁日記
Research Abstract
In this study, the articles related to Matsumae and Ezo ground that exist in the Clan Agency Diaries of the Clan in Northern Part of the Tohoku Region(Hirosaki Clan, Nanbu Clan, Hachinohe Clan) were collected exhaustively and systematically. Moreover, Some of them were used, and new facts and points under discussion were presented for political, social, economical, cultural situation over Matsumae and the Ezo ground for the period of early modern times.