A study on the classification of Japanese mine picture scrolls and propagation of the mining techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata Prefectural Museum of History
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kouji  Niigata Prefectural Museum of History, 学芸課, 研究員 (20373475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉱山 / 絵巻 / 技術
Research Abstract
Through the comparisons of picture scrolls from Sado and Iwami revealed that the Sado mines which had been the central mine in Edo period Japan, affected other mines not only with the mining techniques but also the making of picture scrolls. The Sado mine picture scrolls were drawn for more than 100 years, with changes in parts according to the introduction of new technologies or to the changes in administration systems, and more than 100 scrolls are preserved. On the other hand, the picture scrolls of other mines including Iwami silver mine do not show the tendency of continuous production, and the numbers of scrolls left do not exceed 10. These facts would support the assumption above.