The research of regional structure felt for from family temple in the middle ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOT Ryota  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (40435904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 中世 / 地域社会 / 武士 / 寺社 / 在地領主
Research Abstract
I researched the existence form of Sagara family temple-Ganjoji in Higo-no-kuni Hitoyoshi-no-sho(Hitoyoshi city in the Kumamoto prefecture). Originally, Ganjoji was manor prayer temple. Afterwards, Sagara family took Ganjoji as a family temple. Samurai was ruled regions as mediation of family temples. In the warring states periods, as mediation of the Buddhism-etiquette, Ganjoji made surrounding temples to the branch temples by Ganjoji-monk studied in the center temples. In the early modern age, Family temples did not depend on sponsors. And family temple transformed a centeral temple in regions.