Making of a Caucasian Frontier Society in Modern times-Featuring the lives of Enikolopians "The Language Box"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hirotake  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーカサス / フロンティア / ガージャール朝イラン / ロシア帝国 / ディアスポラ / 通訳 / グルジア / アルメニア / 近代 / グルジア:アルメニア:イラン:ロシア / 帝国とフロンティア / 異文化接触 / 国際情報交換 / 通訳の歴史 / 近代史 / 越境 / 異化接触 / ロシア / イラン
Research Abstract
This study features the lives of Enikolopian family in 17-19^<th> centuries. A Georgian noble of Armenian origin based in Tbilisi possessed a traditional skill of multi-lingual capacity and served Georgian kings as scribes and diplomats. In 19^<th> century the family and their relatives produced such influential imperial elites like Manuchehr Khan Gorji(Qajar Iran) and Mikhail Loris=Melikov(Russian Empire). Their achievements and their ambivalent identities clearly reflect the regional features of the Caucasian frontier society between empires in the transitional period towards modern nation.