Center-Province Interaction in the Late Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Jun  Chiba University, 文学部, 准教授 (00375601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西アジア・イスラーム史 / オスマン帝国 / 東洋史 / 西アジア史 / 地方行政 / 近代化 / トルコ
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the interaction between the central state and the provincial societies in the nineteenth-century Ottoman Empire. I have analyzed the workings of the local councils, the characteristics and the social background of the local revolts, and the provincial people's entry into the Ottoman bureaucracy, to understand the paths through which the provincial people influenced the state's policy or took part in the state system. I have also found out that the central government consulted with the local officials on certain matters of local administration in the process of decision-making, and that it also made deliberate preparations to call for the local notables' cooperation as exemplified in the gathering of the provincial notables in the capital in 1845.