South China and Vietnam during Ming and Qing period
Project/Area Number |
20720185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中国 / ヴェトナム / 明清 / 国際関係 / 華南 / 莫朝 / 土官 / 壮族 / タイ系諸民族 / 交易 / 明清時代 / 在地社会 / 国境地帯 / 歴史 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 広東 / 海賊 / 商業 / 漁民 |
Research Abstract |
I have collected the documents concerning the diplomatic relationships between Ming China and Mac Daiviet, and by careful reading of them, focusing on the activities of the local people beyond the state border, I have depicted the actual situations of the basic life and society of those people in the border area. Especially, I have demonstrated how those people who belong in Thai ethnicity, and are contemporarily classified into Zhuang in China, and into Nung or Tay in Vietnam, played an eminent role in the relationships between the two countries.