Domestic trade of Chinese merchants after opening ports of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryota  Saga University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords韓国 / 朝鮮 / 取引制度 / 華商 / 華僑 / 同順泰 / 開港場 / 韓国:朝鮮 / 商業 / 人参 / 19世紀 / 開港 / アジア域内交易 / ネットワーク / 商業文書 / 会計文書 / 仁川
Research Abstract
Chinese merchants in Korea increased from 1880s. They were engaged in domestic trade at Seoul or other non-treaty cities, along with foreign trade at open ports. The object of this research is to analyze their domestic commerce from the aspect of management of individual merchants and their transaction with Korean merchants, through documents of "Tong Shun Tai" housed at Seoul National University.