Study on the Establishment Process of Qing Dynasty's Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AMARI Hiroki  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (90398256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国 / 広東 / 清朝 / 康煕期 / 康熙朝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the establishment process of Qing Dynasty's administration towards Guangdong mountainous region in Kang-xi Era(1661-1722), through the changes of the system of local government in that region before and after the revolt of San-fan. In results, it turned out that the system of local administration which was fragile and formalistic before the revolt of San-fan was implemented in a original form of Guangdong mountainous region and produced an effect of government in the process of the reconstruction of local government after the revolt, although it was broken down by the anti-government revolt of Liu jin-zhong linked to the revolt of San-fan.