Basic Research on the Characters and Recording Media of the Warring States Period : Reconstruction of the Historical Image of Warring States Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2011)
Gakushuin University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Makoto  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40448949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦国文字 / 記録媒体 / 中国古代史 / 資料学 / 先秦史 / 秦漢史国際研究者交流(中国・台湾) / 国際情報交換(中国・台湾) / 中国史 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国・台湾 / 国際情報交換 / 戦国史 / 青銅兵器
Research Abstract
This study aims to reconstruct the history of the Warring States Period through basic research on the characters and recording media of this period. In this study, documents are organized and researched by the recording media. An attempt is then made to capture the characteristics of the period that can be read from these document groups. The recording media and characters for which research actually progressed are the bronze ware inscriptions of the Sanjin and Yan states during the Warring States Period, as well as the characters found in bamboo slips and seals of the Qin Dynasty. This study devised a method of archiving the Warring States Period excavated character documents during this period and presented ten criterions.