Book and culture in Medieval Arab World : a philological study through Arabic manuscripts and archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Nobutaka  Konan University, 文学部, 准教授 (70465384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文献学 / 写本学 / ウラマー / アラブ中世史 / マムルーク朝 / エジプト / 国際研究者協力 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study is focused on the social practice of the intellectuals ; Badr al-Din al-'Ayni and his contemporaries of the Mamluk Period, from Arabic manuscripts and archives. I acquired dozens of copies of unpublished manuscripts from libraries in England, Ireland, Tunisia and Egypt, and proceeded with surveying them and editing. I read a paper about the spread of Arabic manuscripts in the Ottoman Period. I published an article about the academic career of al-'Ayni thorough manuscripts and archives.