Research of the Chu religious culture in the Warring-States period based on the Divination/Sacrifice Manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
20720191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masashi 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 研究員 (10367146)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 出土文字資料 / 東洋史 / 中国史 |
Research Abstract |
According to analysis of the Divination/Sacrifice Manuscripts, there are two kinds of fortuneteller ; who accompained by the name of an occupation and who describe only a full name, the relation between these fortunetellers and the aristocracy differ, too."Wu(巫)" is used only as a religious service object in the Divination/Sacrifice Manuscripts. It was clearly distinguished from the religious person actually engaged in fortuneteller or religious service on the way to use characters. This is suggested the diversity of the religious person group who was bearing the religious culture of the Chu, and the possibility of a kind of division of work.