Fundamental Study of Interregional Exchanges Viewed from Gateways for Tribute under the Tributary System of the Ming China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromichi  Kansai University, 文化交渉学教育研究拠点, 研究員 (70469237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋史 / 東アジア史 / 明朝 / 朝貢 / 入貢地 / 地域間交流 / 『明実録』
Research Abstract
This study is a fundamental work for understand the framework of the tributary system adopted by the Ming dynasty from the late 14th century to the early 17th century. It focused on gateways for tribute to the Ming, where missions dispatched by tributary states had to pass through, and conducted fieldwork and document investigation with central emphasis on these "peripheral" gateways rather than capital region. In addition, it focused on statistical studies for tables of tributary cases as a clue to put each tributary case into perspective, and tried to make the table of tributary cases based on Ming Shi-lu.