A "Morphogenetic" Study of Castra in the Middle Ebro Valley from the Eleventh to the Thirteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takashi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90377763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世史 / 西洋史 / 中世西欧 / スペイン / 農村史 / 領主制 / 城塞集落 / 史料論 / 文書論
Research Abstract
This morphogenetic study of castra in the middle Ebro Valleys specifically reveals that the rural space was articulated to many small socio-political territories whose centers were castles or towers and the conquest and the resettlement in the Iberian frontiers did not interfere with the process of incastellamento but accelerated it systematically.