A History of the Early Soviet Press Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Zenji  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (80347046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソヴィエト / ソ連 / ソヴェト / ネップ / 出版 / メディア / 農村 / 農民
Research Abstract
In the early Soviet period, especially in rural area where party and Soviet apparatus were not well-ordered, the press and correspondent movement played very important parts in linking Soviet power with the people. The Bolshevik's press policy of those days didn't intend an one-way propaganda from the regime to the masses, but tried to promote "dialogues" between them, with repeated trial and error.