The Building of a Wartime Regime by the German Government and It's Influence on the Colonial Society in Qingdao during the German-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shinji  Chiba University, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (30447312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際関係史 / 日独関係史 / 独中関係史 / 植民地主義 / 戦時体制 / 総力戦 / 植民地主義史
Research Abstract
This research project reexamines the German-Japanese War, which broke out at the beginning of the First World War, in Qingdao, a German colonial city in China. This research analyzes the materials of the German authorities in Qingdao that were obtained from the Military Archives Department of the Federal Archives in Freiburg, Germany. In the existing literature, the examination of actual warfare strategies employed by German colonial authorities is insufficient. This research clearly reveals how the German authorities mobilized the Chinese inhabitants of Qingdao in order to defend the city against the Japanese. Furthermore, the siege of Qingdao, which has usually been discussed only as a part of the Shandong Question or German-Japanese relations, should be reexamined as a part of the history of colonial warfare.