Some aspects of space and communication in the duchy of Aquitaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世 / フランス / イングランド / 王権 / 都市 / 宮廷 / 請願 / 中世史 / イギリス
Research Abstract
This study investigated the process of formation of "the duchy of Aquitaine" as an entity in southwest France in the Middle Ages, through the analysis of its settlements and governance, with particular focus on space and communication. As a result, the great importance of the itinerant court of King Edward I in Aquitaine (1286-9) became obvious, and it was made clear that the household's knights from Aquitaine played the diverse roles linking the local nobles and the king in the region.