Construction of infrastructures and 'Investors Society'in modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  Kyoto University, 経済学部, 講師 (40335237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords投資社会 / トンチン / インフラストラクチャ / イングランド財政金融革命 / 生命統計 / 社会空間 / 啓蒙 / 財政=軍事国家 / 社会的間接資本 / イギリス / 科学的学知 / 近代社会 / 18世紀 / 公共的プロジェクト / 年金 / 確率論 / 統計学 / 証券投資 / 公債 / 啓蒙思想 / 改良事業
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the relationships between the rise of 'Investors Society' and formation of modern society in Britain, focusing on construction of a bridge in Sussex, building a House of Correction in Middlesex, and transformation of a tontine society in Suffolk, England. It shows the reality of 'securitization in the projects for constructing social infrastructures, relationships between bonds as an 'annuity' and investors, and influence of statistics of mortality on investing in various securities.