Project/Area Number |
20720200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近代ルーマニア / 政党政治史 / 議会政治史 / 近現代史 / 政党政治 / 議会政治 / 国際情報交換 / ルーマニア |
Research Abstract |
The Romanian Party Politics at the Turn of 20th Century The Romanian party politics didn't only eliminate a large majority of people from political life through the election system, but any party other than Liberal Party and Conservator Party, abusing spoils system before a general election. The election was "examination" of governability of the two parties, not the will of the people. Solidifying own party, they had to adjust regional interests of branches, consequently restrict the policy-making.