A Systematic Study on the Church and Monastic Reform in Byzantium
Project/Area Number |
20720201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2009-2011) Waseda University (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ビザンツ帝国 / ギリシャ正教 / 教会改革 / 西洋中世史 / 修道制 / 総主教アタナシオス / ヘシカズム / 神秘主義 / 中世教会史 / ギリシャ正教会 / 東ローマ・ビザンツ帝国 / ストゥディオス修道院 / コーラ修道院 / エフェソス / 黒山のニコン / ビザンティン帝国史 / 教会合同 |
Research Abstract |
This study was intended for a systematic analysis and precise comprehension of the reform movement that progressed in the Byzantine church and monasteries from the eleventh to fourteenth centuries. Based on a variety of evidence provided by contemporary written materials and topographical information, it was established that monastic groups who pursued a strengthening of disciplines within their communities or a return to the tradition of ancient monastic fathers played a leading role in many phases, determining the extent and course of the reform with their own political ideals.