Emergence of the Discourse of Global Environmental Crisis in the British Empire between the Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shoko  Kyushu Sangyo University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40372601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西欧近現代史 / 環境史 / 土壌浸食 / イギリス帝国 / 大戦間期 / グローバル / 環境 / 植民地科学者 / 土壌保全 / ネオ・マルサス主義 / 環境危機 / 植民地諮問協議会 / サハラ砂漠 / ダスト・ボウル / 乾燥化理論
Research Abstract
This study examines the way in which the discourse on global environmental crisis was emerged and spread in the British Empire between the Wars, and also identifies the nature of this discourse. Colonial scientists had a strong influence on imperial land policy, so that soil conservation had been started in the 1930s. They insisted that the relationship between man and nature should be revised to avoid the decline of civilization near the future. On the other hand, colonial scientists suggested that indigenous people should be excluded from decision making of the land management, because they were seen as the very cause of environmental degradation.