Chronological Study on Plant Utilization in Prehistory by Radiocarbon Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yuichiro  Nagoya University, 研究部, 助教 (30456636)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先史学 / 縄文時代 / 植物利用 / 14C年代測定 / ウルシ / 低湿地貯蔵穴 / 土器付着植物遺体 / ウイグルマッチング / 生態系史
Research Abstract
Over the past 10 years, considerable number of radiocarbon dating of charred pottery adhesions have been conducted to clear the absolute date of pottery chronology. However, little attention has been given to the plant remains, which indicate plant utilization during the prehistory. In this study, the author conducted radiocarbon dating of plant remains and charred pottery adhesions concerning to the plant utilization during the Jomon Period. To accumulate fundamental data about the transition of plant utilization in prehistory, a total of 110 samples were dated.