Restoration of the system of roof-tile manufacture in the Heian and Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yoshimitsu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80335182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 瓦 / 造瓦組織 / 手工業生産 / 生産組織
Research Abstract
This study examined the system of roof-tile manufacture, focusing on various kilns that supplied roof-tiles to Heian-kyo and other distant places. As a result, based on archaeological consideration and chemical analysis of roof-tile ware, I suggest that, in the Owari region, characteristics of controlling production and distribution systems differ in respect to phases. In the early 12th century, they provided roof-tile to Toba-rikyu, in the middle 12th century to Heian-kyo and in the late 12th century to Kamakura and to other regions. Additionally, it was compared to that of the kilns used in firing both roof-tiles and pottery in Harima and Sanuki over the same period.