An Archaeological Study on the Cultural Fusion of Ethnic Groups in the Northern Dynasties of China
Project/Area Number |
20720205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Yusuke Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50452298)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 北魏 / 拓践鮮卑 / 漢化 / 平城 / 洛陽 / 都城 / 瓦 / 陵墓 / 拓跋鮮卑 / 鮮卑 / 墓制 |
Research Abstract |
The Purpose of this study is to reveal the Sinification process of Tuoba Xianbei which was the ruling class of the Northern Wei Dynasty in China, with the archaeological methods. As a result of investigation and analyses for the archaeological remains and artifacts from the walled cities and tombs of the Northern Wei Dynasty, it has became clear that the Sinification of Xianbei proceeded rapidly in the late 5th century, and these changes had a great influence on the culture later in the Sui and Tang dynasties.