An actual situation study of Rice cultivation in a Chang Jiang basin of Han Dynasty with Pottery Model and Relief Brick of Paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaharu  Ehime University, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 助教 (60457380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国考古学 / 水田稲作 / 副葬明器 / 画像 / 長江流域 / 稲作農耕 / 水田模型・画像磚 / 水利史 / 中国四川省
Research Abstract
This study is main by the investigation into each Chinese engine, six times in total made a voyage, take a picture and measure pottery models and relief bricks, thereby, made a database. On this occasion, I visit the tomb in during excavation, confirm the situation of a pottery model's discovery. Based on this investigation, I push forward basic archeology analysis, furthermore, refer history documents and folk documents, performed a general study. As the result of this study, I announced six articles and gave presentations at the meeting eight times, and made it and published a general report in the last year.