Construction of History of Japanese Archaeology during The WWII Era Based on Publication and Thesis in Magazine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takashi  Meiji University, 文学部, 助手 (60459998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本考古学 / 考古学史 / 太平洋戦争 / データベース / 考古学関係絵葉書 / 考古資料教材 / 文献集成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities of the archaeological investigation through the publication, treatise and picture postcard in the W.W.II which has been thought to be a slow-moving season up to now. Result of collecting and analyzing bibliography information in publication from 1929 to 1955, I derived the following conclusions. 1) The end of the war in 1945 is not thought to be an epoch making in the history of Japanese archaeology from the composition of the research organization and the content of publication. 2) Academic circles of archaeology since the beginning of the early Showa era and the investigation under the W.W.II are accumulated in the base of the fashion of archaeology after the war. The result of the present study is to restructure the history of Japanese archaeology, and to press reconsideration to the evaluation of the past to the archaeological investigation under the war.