Timber usage during the medieval and early modern deduced from the materials and forms of wooden artifacts in Kamakura and Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinya  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 研究員 (60434338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺跡出土木製品 / 樹種 / 木材利用 / 江戸 / 鎌倉 / 森林資源 / 考古学 / 木材 / 木製品 / 年輪
Research Abstract
We analyzed wooden remains excavated from Kamakura and Tokyo, and discussed the influence of the social hierarchy and the transitions in forest resources on timber usage in Kamakura and Edo during the medieval and early modern period. Throughout the Edo period, shortage in forest resources, establishment of timber industry and trade system had a great impact on transition in timber usage.