Comparative study of traditional earthenware making in Southwest China and Mainland of Southeast Asia.
Project/Area Number |
20720213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUSAWA Keiichi Okayama University of Science, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90388918)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 物質文化学 / 西南中国 / 東南アジア / 伝統的土器製作 / 民族誌 / 製作技術 / 生産様式 / 文化変容 / 中国雲南省 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 伝統的様式の変容 / 後継者の不在 / 伝統の断絶・喪失 |
Research Abstract |
In Southwestern China(mainly in Yunnan Province) and the mainland of Southeast Asia, the distribution of the traditional earthenware making village was clarified in detail by field survey for 3 years. Based on these surveys, I studied in making technique and productive style of each village, especilly focused on forming process of making water jar. As s result of these surveys, I could clear diversity and regionality of technical contents, mainly in forming process. Moreover, I could make some features clear such as regionality of forming technique as we call "sylinder forming" spread on Thai-Laos-Cambodia-Vietnam, and could devide three regions at least by regionality as Northeast Thailand, Central and South Laos and Southern Cambodia and Southern Vietnam.