Formation, evolution and extinction of holy place in the middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Jiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50321542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史考古学 / 経塚 / 中世墓 / 石造物 / 聖地 / 石丁場 / 生産遺跡
Research Abstract
After taking 100 years or more after erection into a sutra mound, the example which a cemetery develops to the circumference can often see. This is a proof with which the sutra mound is recognized to be a symbol of a holy place like a stone pagoda.
Although various subdelivery of goods is included in a sutra mound, there is a case where the Buddha statue or the mirror image is dedicated. These are buried in the position on a level with a roll of sutras certainly. That is, the roll of sutras of the sutra mound is buried as Buddha=spiritual bone, and a sutra mound is considered to be false pagoda. The sutra mound became a cause which forms a holy place in a community.