Studies on the Little Ice Age for Ainu period in Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Yuji  History Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, 研究員 (40300842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小氷期 / 北海道 / アイヌ / 考古学 / 環境変動 / 地質学 / アイヌ民族
Research Abstract
This studies clarified geologically and archeologically the existence of the Little Ice Age in Hokkaido, and analyzed the characteristics of natural disasters possibly caused by this historically cold period. The author also showed the effects on natural environments and resultant influences to the human societies, especially the Ainu people at that time ; Hokkaido was under severely cold circumstances particularly in the 17th to 19th century with depletion of natural resources, rendering the Ainu, hunting-gathering people starveling.