The comparative research on ancient workshops of Haniwa,Sueki,Kawara in kofun and Kodai period in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
JOKURA Masayoshi  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (90463447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords埴輪 / 須恵器 / 瓦 / 手工業生産史 / 工具痕分析 / 生産遺跡 / 同工品 / 地域社会 / 手工業生産 / 工具 / 刷毛目 / 北武蔵 / 生出塚遺跡 / 姥ヶ沢・桜山遺跡
Research Abstract
This research focused on development of ancient handicraft manufacturing from Kofun to Kodai period in Japan. Especially this work analyzed workshops of Haniwa, Sueki, Kawara. Consequently this study made clear that the historical change of ancient workshops. That is, the manufacturing developed in a context of regional society in Kofun period. The other side, the factories evolved under the national control in Kodai period. This historical difference showed the relationships of state evolution and industry in ancient Japan.