Social relationships and inter-regional cooperation over riverine disasters in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2009-2011)
Hokkaido University (2008)
Principal Investigator
SODA Ryoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30325138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマレーシア・サラワク州 / 伝統的河川改修工法 / 信濃川 / 国際協力 / 河岸侵食 / 洪水 / 減災 / 防災 / 河川災害 / マレーシア / 伝統的河川工法 / 技術移転 / 多自然川づくり / 河岸浸食
Research Abstract
This study conducted both geomorphological observation and socio-cultural interview research on riverbank erosion along Rajang River in Malaysia, which partly clarified its natural and social factors and erosion-induced social problems. To deal with this disaster, I approached river civil engineers in Japan, Malaysia and Laos to discuss the feasibility of introducing Japanese traditional river improvement technologies to the concerned area. As for the gap between natural scientific data and the perception of local residents, it is important to examine it from the aspect of culture and time/space theories.