A Study on the Possibility of Tourism Development in Collaboration with the Indigenous Ainu and Non-Indigenous People of Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, 観光学高等研究センター, 准教授 (60351376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先住民族観光 / 観光開発 / 地域計画 / 地域政策 / 先住民族 / 北海道 / 観光
Research Abstract
This study aimed to review the possibility of and issues related to carrying out tourism promotion activities in collaboration with the indigenous (Ainu) and non-indigenous people of Hokkaido. It clarified the points of contention and issues in indigenous tourism, analyzed previous cases in other countries, and extracted the issues related to Hokkaido sightseeing from the viewpoint of indigenous tourism. Subsequent to a careful consideration of these results, we proposed a collaboration method for tourism development and developed a heritage trail and a guide system to contribute to the correct understanding of the Ainu culture and cultural inheritance.