Relationship between office surplus supply of year 2010 problem and urban restructuring in Tokyo Metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hideto  The University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 講師 (00396798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオフィス移転 / フィルタリングプロセス / オフィスの2010 年問題 / 東京大都市圈 / 都市地理学 / オフィスの2010年問題 / 東京大都市圏
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analysis in urban restructuring in Tokyo metropolitan area using geographic information systems (GIS). This study tries to discuss the relationship between office surplus supply of year 2010 problem and urban restructuring. The number of retirements will reach its peak in 2010. The number of office workers will decline significantly. The oversupply of office space will become more serious.