The Study of Formation and Maintaining of Elderly Social Nodes in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Akihito  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 高齢者 / 社会的結節点 / 中山間地域 / 社会関係 / 限界集落 / 地域活動 / 生産活動 / 高齢社会地域 / 地域的社会関係 / 社会地理学 / 女性起業 / 民宿地域
Research Abstract
Aging in population is one of the most crucial issues in present Japan. This study aims to examine the mechanism of formation and maintaining of elderly social nodes in hilly and mountainous area in Japan. Elderly people participate various regional social groups and activities of regional industry. They construct social relationships with others which are based on their life experiences and knowledge for long times. It is important for local government to offer spaces and opportunities of social activities to create and maintain elderly social nodes. We are able to present basic materials for the ways of regional promotion, through this study, in hilly and mountainous area as aging society in Japan.