Research on change of the environment in Japan after the Edo period : From analysis of various old pictorial maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Kunitada  Konan University, 文学部, 准教授 (00420414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 絵図 / 環境史 / 都市史 / 実測図 / 淀川 / 陵墓 / 古地図 / 城下町大坂 / 譜代大名家文書 / 新田開発 / 大阪湾岸整備 / グーグルアース
Research Abstract
This research conducts collection and analysis of various old map data, in order to clarify change of the environment after the Edo period. The analyzed areas are Satoyama, the woods around Imperial Mausoleums, the woods around the Shinto Shrines, and a city, judging from the existence and the feature of an old map. In those themes, the woods around Imperial Mausoleums and the city were able to publish the collection of data.