The Geographical Study on Social Network of Urban - Rural Relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazunobu  Tottori University, 地域学部, 准教授 (50379616)
Research Collaborator SAKUMA Yasutomi  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30367023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農山村 / 地域間交流 / 社会ネットワーク / 地域づくり / SWOT / 都市住民 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 地域政策 / 農山村住民 / マーケティング / 社会ネットワーク論
Research Abstract
Recently, it is politically active that "Urban - Rural Exchange Programs" which aim at "collaboration" with community development. This study focuses on this movement and issues the activation of urban-rural Relationship for formation of social network. Results of this study indicate two difficulties for maintaining this relationship as a social network ; one is a difficulty of creating a common mission between actors who have different geographical characters, and the other is a difficulty of managing the system in a sustainable way.