Development of industrial districts from the view point of the economics of conventions: knowledge, learning and conventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TATEMI Junya  Osaka City University, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 准教授 (50422762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業集積 / クラスター / 慣行 / 知識 / コンヴァンシオン / 産業葉積
Research Abstract
I examined a logic that stimulates knowledge creation, collective learning and innovation in industrial districts. This can be considered as a major source of competitiveness for regional economy. Based on the hypothesis of economics of conventions, we can consider that such advantages could be constituted of conventions and norms that provide the competence of action and the basis of collective learning for local actors. In this study, I tried to theoretically integrate economics of conventions and theory of industrial agglomeration, and then to apply our methodological framework to empirical studies.