the population increase of the downtown area in a major core city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Sae  Waseda University, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00434259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都心回帰 / 地方中核都市 / 福岡市 / 住宅地 / ライフコースアプローチ / GIS / 住民属性 / 都心居住者 / ライフコース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the future reformation of urban structure in a major core city, through the analysis of the characteristics of residents and housings in the downtown area. The change of housing supply will bring a polarization between residential areas with better locations and ones with worse locations. Thus, the reorganization of urban structure will progress in the near future.