time-geographic study about everyday lives of the households in the industrial city by probe person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yuichiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 研究員 (90390707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプローブパーソン調査 / 地理情報システム / 時間地理学 / 生活時間 / 生活空間
Research Abstract
The study aims to develop the spatio-temporal data of daily human lives in the industrial city. The research developed new research methodologies using GPS phone to collect person-trip data and activity diary. By applying the methodology to research conducted in Toyota city, Japan, we have found that the methodology makes it possible to get detailed information about people' s daily activities. The collected data are analyzed from the time-geographic aspect and the research method is helpful for the progress of the daily activity research in the geographic study.