A study of reconstruction of disaster stricken area using cadastre and cadastral maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Naomi  Ritsumeikan University, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40449525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords災害 / 災害復旧 / 災害史 / 近代 / 土地台帳 / 地籍図 / 環境史 / 免租 / 十勝泥流災害 / 琵琶湖水害 / 荒地免租 / 水害 / 琵琶湖 / 諏訪湖 / 景観復原 / 免租年期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider about disaster restoration process in the modern period, Japan. When land was struck by disaster, people were exempted from land tax. These lands were recorded in the cadastre. This study clarifies disaster area using records about exempted land tax, and thinks disaster restoration period. As a result, each disaster area is reconstructed, and disaster restoration period vary depending on the size of disaster.