A study of the use of cultural resources for community devolvement among Yupi'k/Cup'ik in southwestern Alaska.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Ryo  Tohoku University, 英語科, 専任講師 (80466515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 文化資源 / 先住民 / コミュニティ / アラスカ
Research Abstract
This study explores contemporary roles of Qasgiq, which is the traditional building in Yup'ik / Cup'ik society, in a native village in southwestern Alaska. Based on the analysis of materials collected during the field study in the village, it becomes clear that the reconstruction of Qasgiq signifies people's wish to secure their autonomy in educating their children. Also the ethnographic data indicates that the contemporary Qasgiq is different from the one in the traditional setting in terms of its social function and its cultural meanings.