Anthropological Study of Social Relations Based on Local Community in Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Momo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 短期大学部・総合文化学科, 講師 (90456244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / コミュニティ / インドネシア / ジャワ / イスラム / 女性 / イスラーム / コミュニアィ
Research Abstract
This study re-examines the definition of community or local group in Java. In Java, rites of passage and local community activity are important occasion for mutual help based on the reciprocity rule, which creates and maintains social relations among neighbors. Community activity, including rites of passage, is changing due to the influence of Islam Revival and the social change. I conducted fieldwork in central Java and pointed out that the importance of community remains the same and the local group exist in Java.