Changes of sexuality in East Africa and the possible strategy for "single" peoples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIINO Wakana  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシングル / 寡婦 / 女性 / 結婚 / 離婚 / ケニア / ウガンダ / 社会変化 / 都市 / 村落 / セクシュアリティ / ケニア・ルオ / ランゴ / ウガンダ北部 / ケニア改憲 / キャリア女性 / 都市と村落 / 父権的思考 / シングルマザー / シングルの比較研究 / 「シングル」 / single / マイノリティ / 女性の権利拡大 / 教育と職業 / 都市部と村落部 / メディア / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, I have done my research in Kenya and Uganda. In Kenya, I focused on single women in Nairobi and a Nilotic Luo people' s village in Western Kenya. I observed that the single women who deviated from the traditional norm in a village, and the single women who load a career and work in a city create mutual help relationship. So they form' living-together family' in Nairobi city. I can say that it is the new way of life for single women.
Northern Uganda had the great cultural influence by the intervention from foreign countries because of the civil war over tens of years. Traditional marriage procedure collapsed, and the number of single mother is increasing. Furthermore, I observed that people started to think women' s education is very important for their independent future.
From this study, I could show the importance and validity of focusing on" single" people to observe and analyze drastically changing societies.