Anthropological Study on Economic Independence among the First Nations in Canada.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Akihito  Mie University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20397508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカナダ先住民 / クワクワカワクゥ / 経済開発 / 養殖業 / アート制作 / 経済的自立 / 開発 / サケの養殖 / 先住民漁業協会 / 北米(カナダ) / 先住民 / (自然)科学
Research Abstract
The target of this research project is to trace and analyze some attempts of economic development among the First Nations of Canada, focusing on the Kwakwaka'wakw society of British Columbia. The Kwakwaka'wakw has long been dependent on the commercial salmon fishery and enjoyed a sort of economic success. However, with the depression of the fishery in the 1990s, those people started paying attention to another industry such as salmon aquaculture. Thus this study mainly focused on perception and concrete activities on salmon aquaculture. Besides, in the final year of this project, this study argues economic possibility of other activities such as salmon fishery and art production.