The Expansion of Evangelicals and Catholic Fundamentalism in Southern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kuniko  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00464199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエヴァンジェリカル / ファンダメンタリズム / ボーン・アゲイン / 異文化共存 / トランスローカリティ / カトリック文化研究 / 文化人類学 / カトリック / 社会関係 / 罪の感情 / 巡礼 / トランスナショナリティ / 飛び地 / オーセンティシティ / コンフリクト / 自称と他称 / マルタ / 大罪と告解confession / 終末思想
Research Abstract
The results of this study were opened to the public as follows. 1)Books and Papers I have shown my idea and insights especially in the paper "The Choice to be 'Fundamentalistic'" based on my fieldworks in Malta and research of literatures. 2) Symposium I hosted the Symposium "Blurring Boundaries : Towards the Anthropology of Translocalities in and beyond the Mediterranean" and discussed the meaning of religion in transnational settings.