An Anthropological Study of Conflicts and Reconciliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTAKE Shintaro  Nagoya City University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80439330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学
Research Abstract
Based on the field research in rural areas in East Timor, this study found the historical background of conflicts and the move of people in Timor island. By this study I found that there is the gap of understandings of the conflict and reconciliation in East Timor between the international humanitarian aid workers and the local people.